Тиквено масло

Information

OVERVIEW

 

METHOD OF EXTRACTION

Cold Pressed

SUGGESTED USE 

Food and cosmetic use

DESCRIPTION

Also known as "green gold", pumpkin seed oil has a pleasant and mild flavor making it suitable for culinary applications. Because of its delicate nature, this oil should be stored in a cool and dry place, away from light and we recommend refrigeration to prolong shelf life. It is best to use the oil in its raw form, so that the important nutritional benefits are not damaged by heat. A great way to use this oil is in a salad dressing, smoothie, or drizzled over a freshly cooked meal just before serving.

Pumpkin seed oil is one of the most nutritional oils available, and contains essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and sterols. It contains Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids, vitamins A and C, zinc, magnesium, iron, calcium and other trace minerals and vitamins. Historically, pumpkin seeds (either the whole seeds or the pressed oil) have been used all around the world for healing purposes.

Using pumpkin seed oil can benefit people dealing with poor circulation, anxiety, stress, depression, hair loss, inflammatory conditions, hormonal imbalances, enlarged prostate, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, various skin conditions and osteoporosis.

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil's Benefits to the Skin

All the nutrients in pumpkin seeds oil, make the oil a great helper in anti-aging and skin care fite.

    • Increased firmness: The natural nutrients in pumpkin seeds, particularly zinc and vitamin C, help firm and tighten.

    • Great for oily skin: That same zinc along with natural selenium helps with oily skin, helping it to look healthy and clean.

    • Antioxidant rich: A rich source of vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant, pumpkin seed oil protects skin from environmental stressors.

    • Deeply moisturizes: The essential fatty acids sink deeply into skin to provide long-lasting moisturization without greasiness. These acids also help balance oil, moisturizing dry skin and controlling oily skin.

    • Soothes: Natural properties of pumpkin seed work great with sensitive skin.

Effects on hair

  Pumpkin seed oil has been linked to positive effects on hair growth, especially in men. A study found that men who took 400 milligrams of pumpkin seed oil every day for 24 weeks actually had 40 percent more hair growth. Pumpkin seed oil contains linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty essential fatty acid. The omega-6 fatty acids are crucial for normal growth and development and for brain function, and they help to stimulate hair and skin growth, regulate metabolism, and maintain bone health and the reproductive system.

 

Blood cholesterol

  The phytosterols in pumpkin seed oil can help to lower blood cholesterol.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Празна категория